official nebraska government website

9th Annual Nebraska Wind & Solar Conference Presentations & Agenda
November 6 - 8, 2016
Marriott Cornhusker Hotel, Lincoln, Nebraska
DAY 1 SUNDAY, November 6, 2016
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Hotel Lobby LES SunShares Community Solar Project Tour
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Atrium & Grand Ballroom ABC
Attendee Check-In | Exhibitor Set-Up
DAY 2 MONDAY, November 7, 2016
7:00 am – 8:15 am Atrium & Grand Ballroom ABC Attendee Check-In, Exhibits Open, Continental Breakfast Sponsored by Fraser Stryker, PC, LLO
8:15 am – 8:45 am Grand Ballroom DEF Presentation of Colors, Chairmen’s Welcome, Lincoln Mayor Chris Beutler's Welcome and Nebraska Energy Office Director David Bracht's Welcome Remarks
8:45 am – 9:45 am Grand Ballroom DEF Senators Panel – Senator Haar, Senator Mello, Senator McCollister, Senator Pansing Brooks, Senator Schilz
Moderator: John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union
9:45 am – 10:15 am Grand Ballroom ABC
BREAK Sponsored by Tradewind Energy, Inc.
10:15 am – 11:15 am
Lancaster I
Lancaster IV & V

Wind/Solar Economic Development — Rick Nelson, Custer Public Power and Greg Ptacek, City of Neligh, NE
Moderator: David Rich, NPPD

LES Solar Program Portfolio: Understanding Rate Implications — Scott Benson, LES
Moderator: Tim Yager, OPPD
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Grand Ballroom DEF Luncheon – Sponsored by Enerparc: CEO’s Presentation
Kevin Wailes, LES; Pat Pope, NPPD; Tim Burke, OPPD
Moderator: Stephen Bruckner, Fraser Stryker, PC, LLO
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Lancaster I
Lancaster IV & V

Operation & Planning of the Electric Grid During Turbulent
Times
— Casey Cathey, SPP
Moderator: Derek Sunderman, Tradewind Energy, Inc.

Wind Turbine & Solar Zoning Regulations — Tom Swierczewski, Bluestem Energy Solutions, LLC, (video) Tim Polz, SoCore Energy, LLC (video)
Liz Doerr, Zoning Administrator for Knox & Antelope Counties (video)
Moderator: David Levy, Baird Holm, LLP

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm Grand Ballroom ABC BREAK Sponsored by Geronimo Energy
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Grand Ballroom DEF

Community Solar: Texas Public Power Style Shannon Wagner, CPS Energy
Moderator: Mike Degan, Kutak Rock, LLP

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Lancaster I
Lancaster IV & V
Renewables Impact on Southwest Power Pool Markets: SPP Market UpdateRon Thompson, NPPD, Casey Cathey, SPP
Moderator: Jennifer Allyn, Sempra U.S. Gas & Power

Utility-Scale Wind & Solar Technology, Cost, & Performance Trends: Nationally & in Nebraska — Mark Bolinger, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Moderator: Dan McGuire, American Corn Growers Foundation
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Grand Ballroom ABC Networking & Social Time Sponsored by Husch Blackwell, LLC
DAY 3 TUESDAY November 8
7:00 am – 8:30 am Atrium & Grand Ballroom ABC Attendee Check-In, Exhibits OpenContinental Breakfast Sponsored by Kutak Rock, LLP
8:30 am – 9:30 am Grand Ballroom DEF

Rural Agriculture Economy & Effects of Renewables — Tom Budler, BHE Wind, LLC (video), Ernie Goss, Creighton University (video)
Moderator: David Gardels, Husch Blackwell, LLP

9:30 am – 10:15 am Grand Ballroom ABC
BREAK Sponsored by Stahl, Bernal, Davies, Sewell & Chavarria, LLP
10:15 am – 11:15 am
Lancaster I
Lancaster IV & V

R-Project Update — Thomas Kent, NPPD (video)
Moderator: Mick Baird, Invenergy, LLC

Wind Energy Workforce, Economic Development, & Wind for Schools — Suzanne Tegen, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Jerry Hudgins, UNL, Larry Flowers, G4 Wind, LLC
Moderator: Dan McGuire, American Corn Growers Foundation

11:30 am – 1:00 pm Grand Ballroom DEF

Luncheon – Sponsored by Invenergy, LLC:
2016 Dierks/Preister Wind Energy & Solar Power
Pioneer Award Recipients

Dean Mueller, Christene Bywater, David Rich and Kurt Stradley

Wind Turbine Sound – Just the Facts — Ryan Callahan, Tech Environmental (video)
Moderator: John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Lancaster I
Lancaster IV & V

Bat Research in Nebraska – Zachary Warren, UNL, Michael Whitby, UNL
Moderator: Jeff McPeak, Olsson Associates

Solar for Farms & Ranches — Jim Jenkins, Rancher, Art Tanderup, Farmer
Moderator: Michael Shonka, Solar Heat & Electric, Inc.

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Grand Ballroom DEF Closing Remarks & Participant FeedbackConference Co-Chairs: John Hansen, Adam Herink and Dan McGuire
Contact Us     Disclaimer     Energy Office Home     Security, Privacy & Accessibility Policy     State of Nebraska Home     Webmaster