2009 Wind Conference
Wind Power 2009 Conference
 
MONDAY MORNING - NOVEMBER 9, 2009

TIME

LOCATION

TRACK A SESSION

LOCATION

TRACK B SESSION

 7:30 – 8:30

Exhibit Area

Exhibits Open
Registration in West Lobby

Exhibit Area

 

8:30 – 8:45

Loper

Welcome, Presentation of Colors, Pledge of Allegiance

Kearney Mayor Stanley Clouse

Nebraska Wind Working Group Co-Chairs
     Senator Don Preister, Legislative District #5, Retired
     John Hansen, President, Nebraska Farmers Union
     Senator “Cap” Dierks, Legislative District #40

Loper

 

8:45  – 10:30

Loper

Nebraska Wind Power Basics

Moderator:  John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union

Public Power 101
     Shelley Sahling-Zart, Vice President and Legal Counsel
          Lincoln Electric System
         
Wind Speeds and the Power Curve
     Jerry Hudgins, Chair, University of Nebraska Electrical Engineering Department, Lincoln

Project Siting Issues From A Developer Perspective
     Tom Swierczewski, Project Developer, Midwest Wind Energy

Nebraska Public Power District’s Approach To Wind Development               
     John O’Connor, Renewable Energy Development
        Project Manager, Nebraska Public Power District

Loper

 

10:30 – 11:00

Exhibit Area

Morning Break

Exhibit Area

 

11:00 – 11:45

A, B, & C

Wind Development in Nebraska Update

Moderator:  Don Preister, NE Wind Working Group  Co-Chair

David Rich, Renewable Energy Development Manager
     Nebraska Public Power District

Christene Bywater, Project Manager, Sustainable Energy and Environmental Stewardship, Omaha Public Power District

 Billy Cutsor, Project Engineer
     Municipal Energy Agency of Nebraska

D, E, & F

Loess Hills Wind Farm, Rock Port, Missouri

Moderator:  Marcus Nichols, Division Manager Sustainable Energy and  Environmental Stewardship
Omaha Public Power District

Eric Chamberlin, Manager, Wind Farms 
     Operations, Wind Capitol Group

David Schrader, Chairman, Rock Port
     Municipal Utility, Rockport, Missouri

12:00 – 12:45

12:45 – 1:15

Loper

Lunch

Keynote Speaker:  Governor Dave Heineman

Loper

 


MONDAY AFTERNOON - NOVEMBER 9, 2009

TIME

LOCATION

TRACK A SESSION

LOCATION

TRACK B SESSION

1:30 – 2:15

A, B, & C

The Nebraska Power Association and
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
“Wind Integration Task Force” Report

Moderator:  David Rich, Renewable Energy Development
     Manager, Nebraska Public Power District

Clint Johannes, Chair, Nebraska Power Association Joint
      Planning Subcommittee
      Nebraska Electric G&T Cooperative, Inc.

Bob Zavadil, Study Project Manager
      EnerNex Corporation 

D, E, & F

County Planning and Zoning Issues
for Large and Small Wind

Moderator:  Christene Bywater, Project Manager Sustainable Energy and Environmental Stewardship
Omaha Public Power District

John Richards, Engineer, NE Public Power District

John Johnson, Madison and Pierce County
     Planning Administrator 

Keith Marvin, Planner
     Marvin Planning Consultants, David City

2:15 – 3:00

A, B, & C

State, Regional, & National Wind Transmission Issues

Moderator:  Marcus Nichols, Division Manager
     Sustainable Energy and Environmental Stewardship, OPPD

State:  Paul Malone, Transmission Strategies &  Planning
           Manager for Nebraska Public Power District

Regional:  Jay Caspary, Director of Transmission
                  Development for Southwest Power Pool

National:  Bob Zavadil, EnerNex Corporation 

D, E, & F

Environmental & Wildlife Considerations
for Wind Projects & the Permitting Process

Moderator:  Dave Dingman, Energy Policy Advisor
     Nebraska Energy Office

State:  Tim McCoy
            Nebraska Game & Parks Commission

Federal:  Robert Harms
                US Fish & Wildlife Service

3:00 – 3:30

Exhibit Area

Afternoon Break

Exhibit Area

 

3:30 -  4:15

A, B, & C

Nebraska Joins The Southwest Power Pool (SPP)

Moderator :  Clint Johannes, Nebraska Power Association

Jay Caspary, Director of Transmission  Development, SPP               

Pat Pope, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, NPPD
Nebraska Representative to SPP  
              
Nancy Jackson, Executive Director Climate & Energy Project

D, E, & F

Understanding Nebraska’s New
Net Metering Law - LB436

Moderator:  Ken Winston, Nebraska Sierra Club
 
Kristen Gottschalk
     Government Relations Director
       Nebraska Rural Electric Association

4:15 – 5:15

A, B, & C

The Changing World of Wind Project Financing

Moderator:  Don Preister, NE Wind Working Group Co-Chair

David Bracht, Partner, Husch, Blackwell & Sanders

Mark Brasee, Partner, Fraser Stryker

Jeffrey Paulson, Partner, Jeffrey C. Paulson and Associates, LTD

D, E, & F

Best Practices for Net Metering and Interconnection Standard
A Regional Perspective

Moderator:  Ken Winston, NE Sierra Club

Bradley Klein, Staff Attorney
   Environmental Law & Policy Center

5:15 – 7:15

Exhibit Area

Reception

Exhibit Area

 


TUESDAY MORNING - NOVEMBER 10, 2009

TIME

LOCATION

TRACK A SESSION

LOCATION

TRACK B SESSION

7:30 – 9:00

Exhibit Area

Breakfast
Exhibits & Registration Open

Exhibit Area

 

9:00 – 10:30

A, B, & C

Landowner Associations, Issues, & Rights
 
Moderator:  Don Preister, NE Wind Working Group Co-Chair

What Do Landowners Want To Know?
     John Hansen, Nebraska Wind Working Group Co-Chair

Landowner Associations
     John Snow, Hackstaff & Gessler

Nebraska Public Power District’s Site Development Process  
     John O’Conner, Renewable Energy Development Project 
          Manager, Nebraska Public Power District

Landowner Legal Counsel
      Jeff Kirkpatrick, McHenry Haszard Hansen Roth & Hupp

Project Developer Legal Counsel
     David Levy, Baird Holm LLP

D, E, & F

Small Wind  & Solar Opportunities & Challenges for Renewable Electricity

Moderator:  Dave Dingman, Energy Policy Advisor
      Nebraska Energy Office

Michael Shonka,  Owner
     Solar Heat & Electric company

Ed Toribio,  President
     Energize Nebraska

Robert Byrnes, Chairman
     Nebraska Renewable Energy Association.                       

10:30 – 11:00

Exhibit Area

Morning Break

Exhibit Area

 

11:00 – 12:00

A, B, & C

State Legislative Issues Update

Moderator: John Hansen, NE Wind Working Group Co-Chair

LB 568  Landowner Leases                                   
     Beth Boesch, Nebraska Public Power District

LB 436 Net-Metering
     Kristen Gottschalk, Nebraska Rural Electric Association

LB 561 Eminent Domain & Power Review Board
     Rich Lombardi, Lobbyist, American Wind Energy Association

LB561 C-BED Changes
     Greg Van Dyke, Vice President and Treasurer, Tenaska

LR 83 – Natural Resources Study Resolution
     Ron Asche, CEO, Nebraska Public Power District

D, E, & F

Renewable Energy Funding Opportunities

 Moderator:  Don Preister
      Nebraska Wind Working Group Co-Chair

Neil Moseman, Director, Nebraska Energy Office

Deb Yocum, USDA Rural Development

12:15 – 12:45

12:45 – 1:15

Loper

Lunch

Keynote Speaker:  Larry Flowers
National Technical Director, Wind Powering America
National Wind Technology Center
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO

Loper

 


TUESDAY AFTERNOON - NOVEMBER 10, 2009

TIME

LOCATION

TRACK A SESSION

LOCATION

TRACK B SESSION

1:30 – 2:30

A, B, & C

Maximizing The Economic Benefits
Of Wind Energy Development

Moderator: John Hansen, NE  Wind Working Group Co-Chair

Eric Lantz, Energy Analyst
     National Renewable Energy Laboratory

David Rippe, Economic Development Consultant
     Nebraska Department of Economic Development

Jason Sokolewicz, Economic Development Consultant
     Nebraska Public Power District

Roberta Pinkerton, Community Economic Development 
     Coordinator, Omaha Public Power District

D, E, & F

Wind for Schools

Moderator:  Larry Flowers, Wind Powering America National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Dr. Jerry Hudgins
     Director of Wind Application Center,
     University of Nebraska

Dan McGuire
     Nebraska “Wind For Schools” Facilitator
     National Renewable Energy Laboratory

2:30 – 3:15

A, B, & C

Bringing Wind Manufacturing & Jobs To Nebraska

Moderator:  Dr. Kenneth Lemke, Economist
      Nebraska Public Power District

Kevin Strudthoff, President & CEO, Katana Summit, LLC

Tony Raimondo, Jr., Behlen Manufacturing, Company

C. D. Smith, National Sales Manager, Triad WindGen

D, E, & F

Wind Training Programs in Nebraska

Moderator:  Dan McGuire
     Director, “Wealth from the Wind”
     American Corn Growers Foundation

Lyle Kathol, Dean of Applied Technology
     Northeast Community College, Norfolk

Dennis Joyce, Carpenters Union

Deanna Volkmer, Associate Dean of the Southern Panhandle Western Nebraska Community College, Sidney

Foster Weyand
     International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

3:15 – 3:45

Loper

Wrap Up & Q & A

Nebraska Wind Working Group Co-Chairs

     Senator Don Preister, Legislative District #5, Retired

     John Hansen, President, Nebraska Farmers Union

     Senator “Cap” Dierks, Legislative District #40

 

 

 

Platinum Sponsor

 

The law firm of Husch Blackwell Sanders LLP advises clients in the development, construction, financing and acquisition of traditional and renewable energy projects throughout the United States. To date, the firm has represented wind and solar developers in over 1,500 megwatts under development; biofuel developers in 1 billion gallons in annual production; and various biomass and landfill gas facilities in over 1 million MMBtu of production.

   

Gold Sponsors

 


Fraser Stryker is a Nebraska-based full service law firm headquartered in Omaha. Fraser Stryker counsels developers, utilities, vendors and landowners in the financing, site acquisition, construction, and regulatory representation for renewable energy projects. Please visit us at www.FraserStryker.com.



The Nebraska Energy Office is a state code agency with a mission to promote the efficient, economic and environmentally responsible use of energy. The Energy Office provides a wealth of information on wind energy and the state’s ample resources a www.neo.ne.gov . Low-interest loans are also available for the installation of residential scale wind turbines.



MPRE offers complete life-cycle management of utility grade wind generation projects. Our partnerships and strategic alliances with manufactures, vendors and logistic entities are positioned to offer proven and technically advanced turn key “utility-grade distributed wind generation” systems.


TradeWind Energy, LLC is a leading developer of wind energy in Kansas and surrounding Midwestern states with a wind project pipeline of over 10,000 MWs. Their management team has a strong combination of independent power producer industry experience and a physical presence in, and focus on Midwest wind energy markets.



juwi a leading wind developer, is devoted to providing clean energy. juwi offices have been located in Lawrence, KS since 2002. With the support of our Germany parent company, we bring over 12 years of wind energy expertise.



Third Planet Windpower is a dedicated team of wind energy professionals developing projects throughout the United States. Our Nebraska Development Team currently has three projects in development totaling over 400MW’s. We’re proud to be sponsoring the Nebraska Wind Energy Conference for a second year.

   
 

 

Silver Sponsors
 


Nebraska Public Power District
and Omaha Public Power District
value wind power in the state and recognize the importance of attracting and retaining businesses that support it. We remain steadfast in supporting our wind industry while keeping rates low for Nebraskans.


Financial opportunities & loans for wind turbines are available with State Bank of Table Rock at 2.5% Financial incentives, tax credits, tax exemptions, may be available to you. Call us at 402-484-5444

   
 


JEO is a multi-disciplined firm providing engineering, architecture, surveying and planning services. Founded in 1937, JEO has offices throughout Nebraska and Iowa. JEO employs over 130 professionals to serve clients, including municipalities, counties, state and federal agencies, and private clients.


NEEA represents landowners and businesses, promoting wind energy development through public-private partnerships aimed at reducing taxes. Rembolt Ludtke provides wide ranging legal services to businesses and individuals throughout Nebraska.
www.NebraskaEnergyExport.org
www.RemboltLudtke.com

   
 

   
Bronze Sponsors
 

     
Lanyards Sponsor
 

     

Student Sponsor

 

Baird Holm attorneys counsel developers, landowners, contractors and manufacturers regarding a wide variety of wind energy issues in Nebraska and throughout the Midwest. www.bairdholm.com
     

Exhibitors

 
  • American Corn Growers Association
  • Anemometry Specialists
  • BNSF
  • Dakota Fluid Power
  • E & A Consulting
  • Energize Nebraska
  • enXco
  • Fraser Stryker
  • Georestore.com
  • HDR
  • Husch Blackwell Sanders
  • Hytorc
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
  • ITC Great Plains
  • JEO Consulting
  • JW Prairie Wind Power LLC
  • Mid-Plains Renewable Energy
  • Nebraska Farmers Union
  • Nebraska Wind Working Group
  • NPPD
  • Olsson Associates
  • OPPD
  • Table Rock Bank
  • Third Planet Wind
  • TradeWind Energy
  • USDA Rural Development
  • Westwood Professional Services
  • Wieland Electric
  • WindLogics

  •    

     

           
     
    Contact Us      Energy Office Home      Privacy Policy      Security Policy      Acceptable/Intended Use Policy      Accessibility Policy      State of Nebraska Home      Webmaster